Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Ancestors of Massey's




previous  Twenty-eighth Generation  next



134217728. Sir Hammon De Massey III , son of Sir Hammon De Massey II and Eleanor De Beaumont, was born about 1120 in England and died between 1210 and 1215 in England.

General Notes: Biography:

Hamon de Mascey,lll founded the Abbey Birkett, a Benedictine Monastery, at Birkenhead in the Wirrall Peninsula of Cheshire. It had sixteen Monks and a Prior, and was dedicated to St. Mary and St. James.
The Monastery existed until 1536 when it was dissolved by Henry Vlll. Hamon lived during the later part of the reign of King Stephen and during the entire reign of King Henry ll, Plantagenet, which ended in 1189.
Hamon lll may have been compelled to forfeit several of the original estates granted to the first Hamon by reason of his participation in the 1172 rebellion against King Henry ll.
Hamon lll was in opposition to King Henry ll from his Castle in Ullerwood. Just below Knutsford. His activities were undertaken in conjunction with those of Gervaise Painel, the son in law of Ferrers, the Earl of Derby.
It was Gervaise who held the fee of Pownell immediately to the east of Knutsford.,Barrons Hamon lll, Geoffrey de Constantine of Stockport and Richard de Morville at Lauder seemed to have been the leaders of the rebel lords of Cheshire.
In 1173 King Henry ll English Barons overcame Hamonll and the other Cheshire Lords. Hamon lll was fined 300 Marks and his companion Gervaise Painel, had his stronghold., Dudley Castle, burned to the ground.



Alt Birth: 1133 Dunham, Massey, Cheshire, England
Alt Name: Sir Hamon III Baron De Massey
Alt Birth: 1133 Dunham Massey, Cheshire, England
Alt Death: Abt 1216

Hammon married Agathea De Theray about 1143 in Dunham Massey, Cheshire, England.

Children from this marriage were:

                i.  Agnes De Massey (born in 1188 Dunham, Massey, Cheshire, England - died on an unknown date)
               ii.  Agatha De Massey (born after 1140 England - died)
              iii.  Isabell De Massey (born about 1155 Lindsey, Lincolnshire, England - died)
               iv.  John De Massey (born after 1140 England)
                v.  Robert De Massey (born after 1140 England)
               vi.  Simon De Massey (born after 1140 England)
              vii.  Sybil De Massey (born after 1140 England)
67108864     viii.  Hamon De Massey IV (born in 1163 Of Dunham Massey, Cheshire, England - died after 1250 in Dunham Massey, Cheshire, England)
               ix.  Hugh De Massey (born in 1170 Dunham, Massey, Cheshire, England - died on an unknown date)


134217729. Agathea De Theray , was born about 1125 of Cheshire, Englnad and died after 1216.

General Notes: Alt Birth: 1140 Dunham Massey, Cheshire, England

Agathea married Sir Hammon De Massey III about 1143 in Dunham Massey, Cheshire, England.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 16 Sep 2002 with Legacy 4.0 from Millennia